Question

According to your Life Care Planning and Case Management Handbook, how frequently are physician follow-up visits needed post burn injury?

Answer

 

Follow-up visits by a physician are needed every 1-2 weeks during the initial outpatient stage, with frequency decreasing to 1-2 times per month while the person is involved in physical and occupational therapy treatment. The person should have physician follow-up visits 1-2 times per month in the first few weeks after therapy has stopped and to ensure that function is being maintained. After this time period, the individual should continue visits, but the frequency can be gradually decreased to once every 3 months, biannual, and annual visits, unless complications arise.

 

For more information, see Chapter 14 in your Life Care Planning and Case Management Handbook

Brown, Helm, and Weed. “Life Care Planning for the Burn Patient.” In R. Weed (Ed.) Life Care Planning and Case Management Handbook 2nd edition, (p. 351-380). Boca Raton, FL: CRC Press.

Brown, Helm, and Weed. “Life Care Planning for the Burn Patient.” In R. Weed (Ed.) Life Care Planning and Case Management Handbook 3rd edition, (p. 383-407). Boca Raton, FL: CRC Press.

last - long - blue Table of ContentsNext - long - blue